by MALCOLM O'NEILL
As a result of a policy change at ITA, all music schedules from 1st March 1968 until the final group in 1974 were to consist entirely of classical music. There were mixed feelings about this, ranging from those in favour to extreme disappointment at the loss of variety.
SELECT START DATE:
COMMENCING: 1st March 1968 |
|||||
Time |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
09.36 - 10.00 |
SUPPE: Overtures |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Solti |
DECCA |
LXT 5548 |
|
10.06 - 10.30 |
DELIBES: Sylvia and Coppelia extracts |
Menuhin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Irving |
HMV |
ALP 1869 |
|
10.36 - 11.00 |
BERLIOZ: Overtures Vol 2 |
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Boult |
PYE GOLDEN GUINEA |
GGC 4084 |
|
11.06 - 11.30 |
STRAUSS: Tales from Vienna Woods |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky |
DECCA |
LXT 6040 |
|
11.36 - 12.00 |
DVORAK: Serenade in E major, Op 22 |
Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra / Schmidt-Isserstedt |
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON |
LPEM 19481 |
Side 1 only |
12.06 - 12.30 |
BIZET: Carmen and L’Arlesienne Suites |
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Munch |
DECCA |
LK 4877 |
Side 2 only |
12.36 - 13.00 |
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade |
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Beecham |
HMV |
ALP 1564 |
|
13.06 - 13.30 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C |
London Symphony Orchestra / Barbirolli |
HMV |
ALP 2099 |
|
13.36 - 14.00 |
New Year's Concert |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky |
DECCA |
LXT 6256 |
Side 1 only |
14.06 - 14.30 |
MOZART: Overtures |
New Philharmonia and Philharmonia Orchestra / Klemperer |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1948 |
|
14.36 - 15.00 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien Op 45 & Francesca da Rimini Op 32 |
London Symphony Orchestra / Collins |
DECCA |
ACL 258 |
|
15.06 - 15.30 |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Overtures |
Pro Arte Orchestra / Sargent |
HMV |
XLP 20003 |
|
15.36 - 16.00 |
Overtures |
Halle Orchestra / Barbirolli |
PYE GOLDEN GUINEA |
GGC 4095 |
Side 2 first |
16.06 - 16.30 |
MOZART: Complete Dances & Marches Vol 9 |
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Boskovsky |
DECCA |
LXT 6248 |
Side 1 only |
COMMENCING: 9th September 1968 |
|||||
Time |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
09.36 - 10.00 |
DVORAK: Slavonic Dances Op 46 & 72 |
Cleveland Orchestra / Szell |
COLUMBIA |
SX 6053 |
Side 1 only |
10.06 - 10.30 |
MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts) |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Monteux |
RCA VICTOR |
VIC 1023 |
Side 1 only |
10.36 - 11.00 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 (Theme & Variations) / Francesca da Rimini, Op 32 |
Paris Conservatoire Orchestra / Boult / Jorda |
DECCA |
ACL 89 |
|
11.06 - 11.30 |
HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in E flat and Horn Concerto No 2 in D |
Schneiderwind / Penzel / Consortium Musicum / Lehan |
HMV |
XLP 20069 |
Side 1 only |
11.36 - 12.00 |
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral) |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Klemperer |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1532 |
Side 1 only |
12.06 - 12.30 |
GREAT ROSSINI OVERTURES |
London Symphony Orchestra / Gamba |
DECCA |
ACL 198 |
|
12.36 - 13.00 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Markevitch |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1691 |
|
13.06 - 13.30 |
DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 |
Tortelier / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sargent |
HMV |
XLP 30018 |
|
13.36 - 14.00 |
Philharmonic Ball |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky |
DECCA |
LXT 5572 |
|
14.06 - 14.30 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 |
Ashkenazy / London Symphony Orchestra / Maazel |
DECCA |
LXT 6058 |
|
14.36 - 15.00 |
MOZART: Night Music |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Davis |
HMV |
XLP 20019 |
Side 1 only |
15.06 - 15.30 |
HANDEL: Water Music |
Bath Festival Orchestra / Menuhin |
HMV |
ALP 2028 |
Side 1 only |
15.36 - 16.00 |
WALDTEUFEL: Waltzes |
Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra / Krips |
HMV |
XLP 30035 |
|
16.06 - 16.30 |
MOZART: Complete Dances & Marches Vol 10 |
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Boskovsky |
DECCA |
LXT 6275 |
|
As colour was fast approaching on ITV, the running order of music transmissions all over the country was considerably affected as a consequence of the change from using records directly to using records transferred on to tape. Monday 17th March 1969 marked the introduction of the last set of 14 records in the old format.
COMMENCING: 17th March 1969 |
|||||
Time |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
09.36 - 10.00 |
ROSSINI: Overtures |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Karajan |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1729 |
Side 1 only |
10.06 - 10.30 |
1812 and Other Famous Overtures |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Malko |
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE |
MFP 2034 |
Side 1 only |
10.36 - 11.00 |
BEETHOVEN: Overtures |
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Kempe |
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE |
MFP 2056 |
|
11.06 - 11.30 |
All Time Popular Favourites |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Knappertsbusch |
DECCA |
LXT 5594 |
|
11.36 - 12.00 |
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished) |
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sargent |
HMV |
XLP 20029 |
Side 1 only |
12.06 - 12.30 |
Verdi Spectacular |
Kingsway Symphony Orchestra / Camarata |
DECCA |
LK 4808 |
|
12.36 - 13.00 |
Toscanini Overtures |
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Toscanini |
HMV |
XLP 30079 |
Side 2 first |
13.06 - 13.30 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty extracts |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Kurtz |
HMV |
ALP 1790 |
Side 1 only |
13.36 - 14.00 |
HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks |
Pro Arte Orchestra / Mackerras |
PYE GOLDEN GUINEA |
GGC 4003 |
|
14.06 - 14.30 |
BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14 |
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Kempe |
HMV |
XLP 20088 |
Side 1 only |
14.36 - 15.00 |
MOZART: Two Divertimenti |
Bath Festival Orchestra / Menuhin |
HMV |
ALP 2313 |
Side 1 only |
15.06 - 15.30 |
TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake extracts |
Ballet Theatre Orchestra / Levine |
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE |
MFP 2020 |
|
15.36 - 16.00 |
French Overtures |
Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ansermet |
DECCA |
ADD 192 |
Side 1 only |
16.06 - 16.30 |
A Night in Vienna |
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Krauss |
DECCA |
ACL 24 |
|
THE SWITCH TO TAPE, COMMENCING IN 1969
In readiness for the UHF colour service, in the London transmitter area only, the ITA replaced its normal 14 LP schedule with two one hour tapes, the complete sequence being repeated every two hours. By the Autumn of 1969, these new schedules had extended to several other main transmitters as tape machines were introduced at these sites to replace the record turntables - a feature of ITV trade since its earliest days.
The transitional period from record to tape was very untidy, confusing and complicated, and as a result it was a considerable time before every main station of the IBA/ITA transmitter network was broadcasting the same music. However, life did become more interesting during this period, as trade tests on the "other side" were to become regional in every sense of the word. The schedules indicated below should, therefore, only be taken as a guide, based upon the transmission sheets issued by the ITA, which are not totally reliable in content.
With the advent of the colour service, Test Card F replaced D on UHF transmitters, and the following display sequence was used:
Test Card F
0.05 to 0.30 and 0.35 to 0.00 every hourColour Bars To accompany tone at 0.00 to 0.05 and 0.30 to 0.35 every hour
Over the years and schedules that followed, transmitters were divided into two or three groups:
Group A
These had no tape machine facilities and continued to play their trade test schedules directly from LP records. The number of transmitters within this category reduced as tape machines were installed at new locations. Having made the switch, transmitters were reallocated to Group B. Not all transmitters, however, did switch.
Group B
These used tape machines to play their trade test schedules. In general two tape machines were used, with an automatic switchover between them as one finished playing and started to rewind. Although not initial practice, it soon became the norm for the tape machines to be left running over the tone breaks, rather than being paused, so music tended to recommence midway through an item!
Group C
This was a short-lived group that initially retained the previous 14 LP record schedule, but transmitters within it had been earmarked to switch over to tape in the short term in a staggered manner. The switchover would have been completed before May 1970. Having abandoned the record turntable, these transmitters would have been reallocated to Group B. Specifically the transmitters in this group were: ABERGAVENNY, BATH, BRECON, EMLEY MOOR, ST. HILARY, SCARBOROUGH, SHEFFIELD and WENVOE.
GROUP A from LP |
|||||
COMMENCING: 6th October 1969 |
ARFON, AVIEMORE, BALA, FFESTINIOG, FREMONT POINT, HUNTSHAW CROSS, LLANDOVERY, LLANDRINDOD WELLS, MOEL-Y-PARC, MOUNTEAGLE, PRESELY, RUMSTER FOREST, STOCKLAND HILL |
||||
Times |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
09.36 - 10.00 |
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 |
Solomon / Philharmonia Orchestra / Menges |
HMV |
ALP 1643 |
Side 1 only |
10.06 - 10.30 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 2 Band 2 |
BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Matacic |
HMV |
XLP 30070 |
Side 1 Band 3 |
|
10.36 - 11.00 |
GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 1 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 2 |
|
11.06 - 11.30 |
DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor ("From the New World") |
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Karajan |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1642 |
Side 1 only |
Prior to the dates indicated below, the transmitters listed would have retained the previous 14 LP schedule
.
GROUP B from TAPE |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
COMMENCING: 30th July 1969 |
CROYDON |
||||||||||||||||||||||
COMMENCING: 29th September 1969 |
BLACK MOUNTAIN, DOVER, DURRIS, LICHFIELD, WINTER HILL |
||||||||||||||||||||||
COMMENCING: 6th October 1969 |
ANGUS, BURNHOPE, CRYSTAL PALACE, MEMBURY, RIDGE HILL, STRABANE, SUTTON COLDFIELD |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Times |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
||||||||||||||||||
09.36 - 10.00 |
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 |
Cziffra / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vandernoot |
HMV |
ALP 1678 |
Side 1 only |
||||||||||||||||||
10.06 - 10.30 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 2 Band 2 |
||||||||||||||||||
BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" |
Philharmonia Orchestra / Matacic |
HMV |
XLP 30070 |
Side 1 Band 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||
10.36 - 11.00 |
GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 1 |
||||||||||||||||||
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||
11.06 - 11.30 |
Copenhagen Pops! |
Copenhagen Symphony Orchestra / Friisholm |
HMV |
XLP 30057 |
This was a reissue of the HMV record "Copenhagen Tivoli Music" (CLP 1727) used in the Autumn 1964 schedule. Side 1 Band 1 omitted |
The structure of the schedule appears to have undergone a minor update on 15th December 1969. The disc containing Borodin’s "Polovtsian Dances" was dropped.
GROUP A from LP |
|||||
COMMENCING: 15th December 1969 |
ARFON, AVIEMORE, BALA, FFESTINIOG, FREMONT POINT, HUNTSHAW CROSS, LLANDOVERY, LLANDRINDOD WELLS, MOEL-Y-PARC, MOUNTEAGLE, PRESELY, RUMSTER FOREST, STOCKLAND HILL |
||||
Times |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
09.36 - 10.00 |
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 |
Solomon / Philharmonia Orchestra / Menges |
HMV |
ALP 1643 |
Side 1 only |
10.06 - 10.30 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 2 Band 1 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 2 Band 2 |
|
10.36 - 11.00 |
GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 1 |
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 2 |
|
11.06 - 11.30 |
DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor ("From the New World") |
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Karajan |
COLUMBIA |
33CX 1642 |
Side 1 only |
The revised tape schedule for Transmitter Group B below had a duration of approximately 1 hour 50 minutes before being repeated.
Timings have, therefore, been excluded.
GROUP B from TAPE |
|||||
COMMENCING: 15th December 1969 |
ANGUS, BELMONT, BLACK HILL, BLACK MOUNTAIN, BURNHOPE, CALDBECK, CARADON HILL, CHILLERTON DOWN, CROYDON, CRYSTAL PALACE, DOVER, DURRIS, LETHANHILL, LICHFIELD, MEMBURY, MENDLESHAM, RICHMOND HILL, RIDGE HILL, ROSNEATH, ROTHESAY, ROWRIDGE, SANDY HEATH, SELKIRK, STRABANE, SUTTON COLDFIELD, WHITEHAVEN, WINTER HILL |
||||
Times |
Title |
Artists |
Label |
Number |
Comments |
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 |
Cziffra / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vandernoot |
HMV |
ALP 1678 |
Side 1 only |
|
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 2 Band 2 |
|
GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 1 |
|
DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia" |
Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux |
HMV |
XLP 20005 |
Side 1 Band 2 |
|
Copenhagen Pops! |
Copenhagen Symphony Orchestra / Friisholm |
HMV |
XLP 30057 |
This was a reissue of the HMV record "Copenhagen Tivoli Music" (CLP 1727) used in the Autumn 1964 schedule. Side 1 Band 1 omitted |
Revised: 05/09/05